Is my previous employer required to pay my earned vacation time after I leave the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my previous employer required to pay my earned vacation time after I leave the company?

I live in Oklahoma and work in Oklahoma my previous employer has stores across the country and their corporate office is in Tennessee when I left the company I had approximately 79 1/2 hours of time off that I had earned and they have not paid me for those hours yet I was wondering if they are

required to pay me for those hours.

Asked on May 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In OK, an employer is required to provide vacation pay to a departing employee only if its contract or policy specifically requires it. Otherwise, no vacation pay is due to such a worker unless there is a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Basically, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In OK, an employer is required to provide vacation pay to a departing employee only if its contract or policy specifically requires it. Otherwise, no vacation pay is due to such a worker unless there is a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Basically, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption