Is my former employer violating my right of privacy if it is still using my image/likeness as a marketing tool?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my former employer violating my right of privacy if it is still using my image/likeness as a marketing tool?

I left my employer 9 months agoand asked at that time my images/likeness be removed from the website which is the primary marketing vehicle for the company. It has now been 9 months and after repeated requests my likeness is still on the site and the owner maintains that they own the right to leave it up as it was acquired while I was the CEO and they own it. Can I sue in small claims that they have violated my right of publicity and is an invasion of my privacy? I have billed them a nominal fee of $1000 month but they have refused to pay or remove. Can I sue for compensation?

Asked on March 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had previously consented to the use of your image in such fashion, so that the employer would retain the right to do this even after your employment ended (e.g. in perpetuity), they should not be able to continue using your image, and doing so violates your right to control the use of your own likeness. You may therefore  have a right to seek either compensation and/or an order forcing them to stop doing this.

Unless you are a celebrity, however, $1,000 a month is not a "nominal fee"--would anyone (e.g. an ad agency or a company advertising its products) pay you $1,000 a month to use your image? That is highly unlikely, I would imagine. You could only seek compensation related to the actual value of your likeness, which I suspect is much lower than $1,000 a month. To recover that much, you would need to show that $1,000/month is the actual value of your likeness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption