Is My Parking Violation Invalid Because the Vehicle Description was Incorrect?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is My Parking Violation Invalid Because the Vehicle Description was Incorrect?

I recently slid my car into a ditch and was unable to move
it out myself this left about 1-2 feet of it overhanging on
the street, which I should note that it’s a neighborhood
street that is seldom traveled it was 3am in the morning
too. Anyways, I put on my hazard lights, locked the car, and
walked to my house to get my brother who has a truck and
chain. My phone was dead, else I’d have stayed with the car
and called instead. When we returned to the scene, less
than 20 minutes later, there were two Police cruisers and a
city-contracted flatbed ready to take it to impound.

My question is, on the citation, they listed the vehicle as
a 4-door when it is a 2-door. Will this discrepancy allow me
any legal leverage, or should I just pay the citation?

Asked on November 9, 2017 under General Practice, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that on the ticket, the car is otherwise identifiable as yours (e.g. the license plate is correct), the fact that the officer got the number of doors wrong is wholly irrelevant. Whether in citations or contracts, the law ignores "harmless errors"--mistakes that don't affect the fundamental validity of the document.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption