Is my parents will public record after their death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my parents will public record after their death?

My father passed in 2003 and my mom in 2008. They had a will but I believe they
left another one with the lawyer they trusted with their lives. I sat with the
lawyer, my parents and the secretary and my father said that Mr…. knows how he
is going to split the money between you, your sister and niece. When my sister
and I asked the lawyer, he told us both over the phone, ‘how do you expect me to
know what your father did with the money? Why are you asking me?’
All has taken place in NY.
Is there a way I can prove that there is some documentation that is on file?
The lawyer is still alive as of the end of 2016

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once it it filed with the county probate court, your parents' Will becomes a matter of publiv record. This means that at that point it can be viewed by anyone (for a small fee).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption