What invalidates a non-compete agreement?

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What invalidates a non-compete agreement?

I was getting paid 100% commission and my commission pay was cut by 80%. I could no longer live on 20% pay. I quit. Is this constructive discharge? Is the non-compete still valid? Also, I signed a first non-compete 2 years after starting work, then another 1 1/2 years after I signed the first, however I given nothing in exchange for signing them. Was there proper consideration? Finally, is my old non-compete enforceable if my former employer gave me an ultimatum to sign a new non-compete in order to continue employment? Should I speak with an employment law attorney? In Houston, TX.

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have a few different issues going on here.  Let's deal with them one at a time. First, it is my understanding that while Texas courts have been historically reluctant to enforce non-competition agreements, the Texas legislature has enacted the Covenants Not to Compete Act (the “Act”), specifically making such agreements enforceable provided there is compliance with all of the provisions of the Act.  Soemployers seeking to prevent employees from competing after their termination must carefully draft non-competition agreements to fit within the limited perimeters established by the legislature.  Now, as to the constructive discharge issue, you may have a valid case.  But really all the agreements that you signed - the non-compete, any employment agreement on the commissions and how they are computed - need to be read.  So yes, go and seek legal help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption