Is my non-compete agreement still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my non-compete agreement still valid?

I work for company that supplies resources to a large IT firm with a government contract. I signed a non compete agreement nearly 2 years ago that says I can’t work for a competitor or the client meaning the federal government for a year after leaving the company. I recently have an opportunity to have my job converted from a contract position to a federal job. Is the non-compete valid?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Non-competes do not have a time limit or expiration date on them: once signed, they are valid for any length of time, until you leave employment, in which case (the typical non-compete) you would be bound by the non-compete if you voluntarily left employment (quit, resigned), but would not be subject to it if the separation from employment was involuntary (fired, terminated, laid off). So if you signed a non-compete 2 years ago and have been working for the same company since then, if you quit or resign now, you will be bound by it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption