Is my marriage valid if I used an alias as for my last name?

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 26, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my marriage valid if I used an alias as for my last name?

This alias appears in the county registrars records.

Asked on August 26, 2011 Nevada


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When you go to get your marriage license, which is used by the religious or civil entity to certify when the marriage ceremony is completed, you must have that submitted back to the county/state to complete the process. When you apply, you must show your identification and the name usually must match what is on your application. If you have your alias on any identification shown or the social security number matches if you showed that, then there really should be no problem. If you wish to amend the license, contact the registrar and inquire if this is just simply an issue of a quick filing and notarization of an amended filing. There are also fail safes in the law that simply indicate that if you believed the marriage was valid, validly performed and solemnized and filed, then your license and marriage are valid.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption