Is my marriage valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my marriage valid?

I’m a resident of CA. I was married to someone previously, but he was still married to someone else at the time. Does that make our marriage invalid/illegal? I’m asking because I’m planning to get married next year to my fiance and I’d like to take care of this before I more forward with my engagement.

Asked on April 11, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your "marriage" is void inthe eyes of the law. this means that it is athough it never took place. That having been said, while no divorce is needed, an anullment might be a good idea since it will clear up any outstanding legal issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption