is my marriage invalid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is my marriage invalid?

i am married but have been seperated for 4 years now and i want a divorce…and i was recently looking over my marriage liscense…and found on it that he said he was never married before and he lied…because he was married before…does that make the marriage invalid because he lied…and also he put behind his signature without prejudice 1 -207…what does that even mean…would him putting that on the license make the marriage invalid…

Asked on December 28, 2016 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal to lie when filling out your marriage license application. That having been said, the lie does not necessarily invalidate a marriage. For example, withholding information about how many times you were previously married or your age is generally considered immaterial to the marriage. However, there could be legal consequences of giving false information on a marriage license application, which include being charged with perjury or a misdemeanor. Generally, in order to have a marriage judicially declared invalid it would have to involve: being under the legal age of consent, bigamy, incest, insanity, or fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption