Is my landlord responsible for fixing items in the house that were already broken when we moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord responsible for fixing items in the house that were already broken when we moved in?

There are holes underneath my kitchen sink that lead to outside that are now allowing the growth of mold inside. I am unable to keep anything under the sink due to the condition. Also when it rains my back door leaks a lot of water onto my kitchen floor. The handle on my faucet in my bathtub is not attached at all and falls off whenever you touch it; very dangerous for my 5 year old to wash his hair under the spicket.

Asked on August 7, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord is responsible for repairing the items you are discussing in your question. In all states there are laws requiring the landlord of rented units to provide safe and habitable places for his or her tenants to live in.

The items that you have written about were existing before you moved into the unit you are renting and they potentially could be a health hazard for you and your five year old due to the water intrusion.

You need to contact your landlord immediately and request that those items you have written about be repaired and that they were existing when you moved in. If the landlord is not responsive, contact your local health department and building-code department and request an inspection of your unit.

If a written report is made by these two governmental entities citing code violations, your landlord will be required to make the necessary repairs within a set time period or be subject to penalties and fines.

You might be entitled to a rent reduction due to the poor conditions of the unit you are living in.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord is responsible for repairing the items you are discussing in your question. In all states there are laws requiring the landlord of rented units to provide safe and habitable places for his or her tenants to live in.

The items that you have written about were existing before you moved into the unit you are renting and they potentially could be a health hazard for you and your five year old due to the water intrusion.

You need to contact your landlord immediately and request that those items you have written about be repaired and that they were existing when you moved in. If the landlord is not responsive, contact your local health department and building-code department and request an inspection of your unit.

If a written report is made by these two governmental entities citing code violations, your landlord will be required to make the necessary repairs within a set time period or be subject to penalties and fines.

You might be entitled to a rent reduction due to the poor conditions of the unit you are living in.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption