Is my landlord responsible for replacing the fridge even though I don’t have a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord responsible for replacing the fridge even though I don’t have a lease?

I have been living in the same apartment for over 2 years. The refridgerator broke at the beginning of this month and she is refusing to fix or replace it. Her daughter is now sending me threatening texts as well. What are my rights?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You absolutely have the right to a new fridge regardless of the fact that you do not have a written lease.  You have an oral month to month lease.  What you need to do is to start an action in landlord tenant court for a breach of the warranty of habitability and ask the court for an abatement (reduction) of the rent and to pay the rent in to court until a new fridge is received.  Also consider an action against the daughter for harassment and bring it up in the proceeding.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption