Is my landlord responsible for having an apartment inspected for mold?

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord responsible for having an apartment inspected for mold?

I just moved into a new apartment, upon moving into what seemed like a clean and renovated apartment I have been having severe respiratory symptoms that have been worsening. I can’t be inside the apartment for more than a mere 5 minutes without my symptoms worsening for hours. Since I have yet to find visual proof of mold growth aside from my symptoms, will I have to pay for the mold inspection myself?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A landlord has an obligation to remediate, or correct, conditions affecting health and habitability. He does not have an obligation to perform tests to identify whether there any such conditions, especially when there is no evidence of them--your respiratory distress could potentially be related to some other cause. In the absence of any visual evidence of mold, you would have  to arrange for your own mold inspection; if mold is discovered, the landlord will have to address.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption