Is my landlord legally responsible to pay to move my belongings if she sells the home I am renting before my lease is up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord legally responsible to pay to move my belongings if she sells the home I am renting before my lease is up?

My friend recently told me that if my landlord wants me to move out before my lease is up she must also pay for my belongings to be moved to a new residence. Is this true?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When a building or home is sold, the buyer acquirers the property subject to all existing leases--the buyer takes over as your landlord from the existing landlord, for however long remains on the lease. (You and she can then negotiate a new or renewal lease, if you both want.) A tenant does not have to move because the property was sold. The landlord can certainly ask if you will move out prior to lease expiration, but it's voluntary on your part whether or not to do that--the lease protects your right to stay. You can therefore ask the landlord to make it worth your while to move, and see if the two of you can't work out something to your mutual benefit (e.g. the landlord pays all moving costs).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption