Is my landlord entitled to a copy of my policy after they received a certificate of liability insurance showing renewal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord entitled to a copy of my policy after they received a certificate of liability insurance showing renewal?

My landlord (requested they be named as additional insured on my renter’s policy. My insurance company said it could not but would provide certificate of liability and list them as certificate holder with policy liability coverage and effective dates. My policy renewed and they were provided an updated certificate. My agent called today and advised the landlord contacted the insurance compay for a copy of my policy. I told him no, do not provide them a copy. I think it is almost illegal what my landlord tried to do. What do you think? I feel the landlord has broken a trust with me now.

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your written lease agreement with your landlord to see if you contractually agreed to have a renter's policy of insurance with respect to the unit you are renting. If you are, then under the law the landlord is within his rights to seek a copy of the policy you have in that most likely your policy is primary for any damages to the unit the landlord owns and his is secondary.

Perhaps the better way to have gone about the task would have been for the landlord to ask you directly for a copy of your insurance policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption