Is my landlord allowed to just walk into my apartment unannounced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord allowed to just walk into my apartment unannounced?

My landlord came into my apartment last night while I was gone picking my husband up from work. My daughters’ were in the kitchen with a couple of friends listening to music and talking. He came upstairs, walked into my kitchen, and told my children that they needed to be quiet or move to the other side of the house.

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you landlord most certainly CANNOT do this. As a renter, you pay for possession of the apartment; that possession includes the exclusion of the landlord's right to enter the premises at will.

There are some times when a  landlord may enter,  of course. A landlord may enter at reasonable times, on reasonable notice (generally held to be 24 hours) for routine maintenance or inspection, or to show the premises to re-rent it or sell the building. A landlord may enter without notice for a true emergency: for example, a fire, a significant water leak, a gas leak, major electrial problems, or a tenant's health emergency (e.g. to let the paramedics in)--but those were not the situation you describe. A landlord may not enter at will to ask people to be quiet; he can certainly knock on the door and speak to them if they answer or let him in, or else call, email, text, etc. asking them to be quiet, but he may not simply enter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption