How to get an auto insurer to honor a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get an auto insurer to honor a claim?

I recently got into an auto accident; it was my fault. My cars damage totaled up wards of $5,500 without looking at the frame. I have full coverage with a 1k deductible. The insurance company has now dropped out of the claim because the other drivers had mentioned I had a pizza delivery topped on my car. Now this shouldn’t matter at all since the vehicle had full coverage I’m not the policyholder the car got loaned to me for the day. The car also has a lienholder on it. Should I contact them or how should I go about it?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is possible the insurance policy for the vehicle you borrowed for the day covers the car for personal purposes only.  Often times carriers require that you advise them if the vehicle is going to be used for work purposes or as part of your employment.  In order to know for sure, you would need to have a copy of the policy to see if this was a requirement.  I would ask the insurance carrier to advise you of the specific reason why they are deying the claim and ask them to point you to that in the policy.  If you can't get a straight answer, consider filing a claim with your state Department of Insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption