Is my insurance going to increase after putting a claim that a tow truck company damaged my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my insurance going to increase after putting a claim that a tow truck company damaged my car?

A towing company damaged my car while towing it when there was a street cleaning and I did not get to move my car in time. They acknowledged that it was their fault, but instead of the company dealing with the expenses, the driver who damaged my car is the one who’s supposed to pay me. He obviously does not want to pay the 2500 in damage, ignores my questions as to why he’s the one paying for damage instead of the company, and instead wants to pay my deductible of 500. But won’t this cause my insurance to go up?

Asked on November 21, 2018 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no law saying your insurance must increase after putting in a claim--but there is also no law saying it can't increase. It's up to the insurer, and most (almost all, unless your policy has an "accident foregiveness" provision) will use a claim as grounds to increase your premium, and it is perfectly legal for them to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption