is my insuance company acting in b ad faith?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is my insuance company acting in b ad faith?

My motorcycle was stolen from me last weekend and immediately after given my statement the insurance rep requested information from me including, cell phone records, credit report and prior insurance claims history. I feel as if their first assumption is that I had something to do with the theft as well as I feel they are searching for any possible reason to avoid approving the claim.

Asked on May 5, 2017 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

That is NOT acting in bad faith: they have the right to determine if a claim is legitimate or not, and when a vehicle is stolen, if it is not recovered or there is no other evidence of the theives' identity, a possibility which they may look into is whether it was an "inside job" or not. If AFTER you provide the requested information/documentation (and it supports that you were not involved) still don't pay, that may be bad faith; but them looking into this possibility is not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption