Is my husband responsible to pay for the rent if he leaves me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my husband responsible to pay for the rent if he leaves me?

He has been paying this bill since we moved in but it is a month-to-month lease. I work part-time for the sake of my children/family. We are currently married and I don’t plan on filing for divorce but he may.

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your husband will be ordered to continue paying the monthly rent for you and your children in the rental you presently occupy in the event he files for a marital dissolution and leaves you depends upon the what the respective income you and he earn.

I suggest that given the uncertainty that you presently have with respect to your husband that you may wish to consult with a family law attorney sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption