Is my husband responsible for the medical bills I incurred during our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my husband responsible for the medical bills I incurred during our marriage?

While we were married (not divorced yet) I incurred medical bills. I am on my husband’s insurance and was listed on forms at the doctor that I was a housewife. He was the sole supporter of the household. We are now filing for divorce and I am in the process of going back to work. Is he responsible for paying these medical bills as I had no income on my own.

Asked on February 10, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This could be construed as a separate debt but it would depend on a number of factors, including in which state you live, whether or not you were in a long term marriage, whether this was something done while married and not separated. Keep in mind, it still may be considered a separate debt, so anything not covered by insurance would still be something for which you would be responsible, but you had marital assets, which could be liquidated if need be to pay. Essentially, you may need to use this bill as part of the give and take during the divorce decree negotiations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption