Is my husband finacially responsible for me if we are not living together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my husband finacially responsible for me if we are not living together?

I am disabled and living on $1300 per month. My husband and I do not live together. He makes approximately $5000 per month. Is he responsible for any of my medical care and living expenses?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, spouses areresponsible for the necessities of the other spouses and to care and support a spouse.  But there are too many facts here that are left out of this question.  If you are still legally married but living separately then file for spousal support.  How the court will evealuate the matter is again, dependent upon factors that need to be addressed that are not addressed here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption