Is my husband liable for compensation due to dental malpractice at a VA facility?

UPDATED: Jun 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my husband liable for compensation due to dental malpractice at a VA facility?

My husband is a veteran. He goes to the VA hospital for all his medical needs. He went in for root canal today and the dentist did the wrong tooth. Even with the X-rays and him telling her which tooth, she still did the wrong tooth. So he ended up having 2 root canals today. Onewhich was totally unnecessary. I found it appalling for a professional dentist to make this mistake.

Asked on June 17, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whenever a medical professional--including a dentist--is negligent or careless, he or she is potentially liable for malpractice. Performing a root canal on the wrong tooth would, on the face of it, certainly seem to fall under that category, so it would seem to give rise to a malpractice claim. You should consult with a malpractice attorney immediately, and make sure the attorney understands that this is a VA hospital; special rules apply to  suing government organizations, including shorter-than-usual time frames and special notice requirements. You want the attorney to understand that this may be a time senstive matter, and--if it's worthwhile to sue (that's something to explore with the attorney; what this matter may be worth--that you may need to more faster than on the typical malpractice case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption