Is my father responsible for my mother’s hospital bills now that she has passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my father responsible for my mother’s hospital bills now that she has passed?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, your mother's estate is responsible for her hospital bills now that she has passed. If there is not enough money from your mother's estate to pay such bills, then under the marital laws of the state that your parents reside in, the marital assets of your parents would next be responsible for such bills assuming there is no medical insurance to cover such.

Given the fact that you have not mentioned how much the bills are of your mother, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to assist you and your father in the matter that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption