Is my ex-husband responsible for my health insurance even though his employer in won’t provide it to me 3 years oafter our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my ex-husband responsible for my health insurance even though his employer in won’t provide it to me 3 years oafter our divorce?

In my divorce decree it was stated that my ex-husband would provide my health insurance. He did so until his employer in would no longer continue doing so after so many years. Isn’t it correct that he should pay for the insurance if his employer won’t?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, the wording of the divorce decree determines all rights after divorce.  If there is a separation agreement, then this was probably incorporated into the decree.  The decree must be read to understand the parties rights.  If the decree states that Husband must provide health insurance, then he must.  If the decree states that the husband must provide health insurance provided it can be done at no further cost to the husband, then he does not have to provide the insurance.  You should probably have an attorney interpret the divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption