Is my ex-wife entitled to equity regarding my house even though I received the house in the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my ex-wife entitled to equity regarding my house even though I received the house in the divorce?

In the divorce agreement it was stated that I would receive the house. Now that I am selling the house, she wants some of the equity, is there any legal way she can get equity?

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

For a definitive answer, you have to check the terms of your divorce agreement, to see if what, if anything she may be entitled to: divorce agreements, like other settlements or contracts, are enforced as per their plain terms.
The above said, as a general matter, if you were given the house in the divorce, unless there is something in the agreement to the contract, that means you were given the equity in it, too: your ex-wife would not be entitled to any equity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption