Is my ex has partial custody is he allowed to move out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my ex has partial custody is he allowed to move out of state?

I have primary custody and he gets visit every Tuesday and Thursday and every other weekend. I am concerned with the over 3 hours drive and the environment they will be in.

Asked on August 2, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your former husband has visitation rights only and moves to another state where travel time for your children to visit him will be increased substantially, you have a right to be concerned. You cannot prevent your former husband from moving to another state.

However, you can possibly prevent excess travel by your children to the other state for your husband visitation rights in that such could impact their school studies, social life and the like.

You should consider having your former husband come to where your children live for his visitation with them. He can rent a motel room while visiting his children under the presumed existing child custody and visitation order.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your former husband has visitation rights only and moves to another state where travel time for your children to visit him will be increased substantially, you have a right to be concerned. You cannot prevent your former husband from moving to another state.

However, you can possibly prevent excess travel by your children to the other state for your husband visitation rights in that such could impact their school studies, social life and the like.

You should consider having your former husband come to where your children live for his visitation with them. He can rent a motel room while visiting his children under the presumed existing child custody and visitation order.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption