Is my employer responsible for my tools?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer responsible for my tools?

I am a mechanic and have been out of work due to an injury. When I went to get my tools, a lot of them are missing or destroyed. Is the employer responsible for them?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your employer was in some way negligent regarding the safety of your tools (i.e. left the workplace unlocked), then it is not reponsible for your missing/damaged tools. That having been said, your employer should have either property insurance or general liability insurance which may cover theft of property. Depending on how much your tools were worth and how high the deductible is, it could cover some of the cost of replacement. So if your employer does not want to pay out of pocket, it can submit a claim to his insurance policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption