Is my employer responsible for my ambulance transport bill if I got sick at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer responsible for my ambulance transport bill if I got sick at work?

While at work I received an email then phone call from my supervisor; I was being pressured to reach out to a previous agency client. While still at work I began developing chest pain and I was then transported by ambulance to the hospital. I have recently received a bill for the balance that my insurance did not cover. Since the incident took place while I was at work, is my employer responsible for the remaining balance?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Why would your employer be liable? To analogize: if someone fell ill at your home, for example, would you automtaically be responsible for their amubulence bill and other medical costs? The answer is no--without more, neither you nor your employer would be liable.

A person or business is NOT responsible for another's injuries or medical expenses unless they were at fault in causing them; the mere fact that someone because ill or was injured at a place of business (or at a private home) does not make the person or business owing or renting the property liable.

The fact that you were "pressured" does not make the employee liable--there is no fault in "pressuring" an employee to reach out to previous client. Pressure is a natural part of work; if a given job, career, or industry is too high pressure for a particular person, that person probably needs to consider a career change; however, the employer is not responsible for any stress-induced ailments or their costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption