Is my employer required to give me extra time in my work day to go to my doctor appointments after an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to give me extra time in my work day to go to my doctor appointments after an auto accident?

I was in an auto accident and am now on a plan with my chiropractor to correct back and neck issues. It’s 3 times a week for 1 month, then 1 time a week for 1 month. My employer is not wanting to give me any extra time to go to the appointments, they are requiring that I must take my doctor’s appointment as my lunch break and not take an actually lunch. Is this right?

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have any PTO, sick day or vacation time that you can use? Are you eligible for the FMLA? If not, then your employer does not have to give you time in your work day to go to your doctor's appointments. That is unless it has allowed other employees to do so or unless it is required under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement, employment contract or the like. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the terms of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption