Is my employer required to pay me for travel time?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to pay me for travel time?

I am an hourly paid employee and am
being required to travel approximately
an hour’s drive away to attend a
training seminar. My supervisor said I
will not be compensated for my drive
time. Is this legal in Texas?

Asked on August 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically, time spent commuting from home to an alternate work site within reasonable proximity to the office is not considered hours worked and therefore is not compensable. However, if the alternate work location is not within reasonable proximity to an employee’s home, then the travel time may be considered hours worked and accordingly the employee must be paid for such time. The question is, does an hour travel constitute compensable work time? The answer depends on the circumstances. For one thing, how long is your normal commute? If you travel 1/2 hour to the office, then traveling an additional 1/2 hour probably doesn't qualify for additional pay. To be certain of your rights, you can contact your state's departmment of labor for further information regarding our situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption