Isan employer required to pay for any meals when sending an employee 200 miles away to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isan employer required to pay for any meals when sending an employee 200 miles away to work?

<y employer has sent me to work out of town to work and doesn’t pay me for driving time or meals.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require an employer to pay for employee meals--or for mileage, fuel, etc. It is up to the employer whether or not to do this, and the employer may freely choose whether to pay for these things or not. (Unless there is a contract indicating that they will pay; if so, the terms of the contract must be honored.) Also, an employeyr may change its terms at will, so even if they paid in the past, they do not need to pay in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption