Is my employer not liable for damage done to my car while working a job requiring use of my personal vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer not liable for damage done to my car while working a job requiring use of my personal vehicle?

I work for a security company that requires driving around construction sites preventing theft and tresspassing. My car has taken damage to my tires due to nails and awkwardly placed poles around the construction sites. I was forced to buy 4 new tires already because of damage and then another one just was destroyed by nails in the tire. Does my company owe me compensation for my tire?

Asked on November 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless the security company is liable for such damages under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you are not entitled to receive anything from it. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). If this is unacceptable, you can either continue to complain but risk termination or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless the security company is liable for such damages under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, then you are not entitled to receive anything from it. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). If this is unacceptable, you can either continue to complain but risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption