Is my employer/manager allowed to discuss my personal issues I share with him to the other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer/manager allowed to discuss my personal issues I share with him to the other employees?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Certain health issues may not be shared with others. But if you chose to share, say, emotional, family, financial, or marital issues with your manager, then he or she may share them with others, the same as if you told them to a friend, he or she could elect to breach your confidence and share them with other people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption