Is my employer liable for rodent damages to my car while it was parked in the employee parking lot?

UPDATED: Apr 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer liable for rodent damages to my car while it was parked in the employee parking lot?

There has been a very destructive squirrel chewing wires and scratching paint on the cars parked in my employers parking lot. Some employees have had repair bills in excess of $700. My employer even sent an email out asking whomever was feeding the wildlife outside to please stop, as it was causing a nuisance. s my company liable for these damages since they knew about this problem and failed to take action to rid the pest/pests?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer is not liable for this, unless and only if the employere had assumed responsibility for the safety of your vehicles (e.g. promised you a completely safe parking lot; stated that it would take responsibility for car damage). Employers are not insurers for their employees; they are not responsible for damage to the employees' vehicles or other belongings caused by third parties or factors beyond their control--like wildlife.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption