Is my employer following California’s labor laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer following California’s labor laws?

I work at a private school in Los Angeles as an elementary teacher. I’m not sure if my employee is following the law when it comes to payment. I work 8.25 hours per day and sometimes on Sundays. I get paid $36,000 per school year 10 months. Am I exempt? Should I be receiving overtime? Also, we are only paid once a month. We started work on August 28th and will not get paid until October 5th. Often our pay is a day or to late. I’m wondering if this is legal. We get no benefits such as health insurance as well.

Asked on September 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Teachers are exempt from overtime under the Fair Labor Standards Act and regulations interpreting it. That means that you do not earn overtime no matter how many hours your work and therefore, your $36k salary may legally be the only compensation you get--especially since there is no legal requirement to provide employees benefits, including heath insurance.
In your state, wage must be paid twice a month (e.g. on the 15th and 30th), and so your employer appears to be violating the law that way. You could contact your state's department of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption