Is my employer allowed to forbid me from wearing a jacket over my uniform?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer allowed to forbid me from wearing a jacket over my uniform?

I work at a breakfast restaurant and our
uniform is a t-shirt. Ive been told Im not
allowed to wear an open jacket over my shirt. I
was told its not that cold although I start work
before 6 in the morning. Is she allowed to
restrict my choice to wear a sweater when Im
cold in the mornings?

Asked on June 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can do this, unless it violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contact. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your boss can prohibit you from covering up with a jacket, no matter how cold you are. If you refuse to comply, you can be terminated. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, your employer can do this, unless it violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contact. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your boss can prohibit you from covering up with a jacket, no matter how cold you are. If you refuse to comply, you can be terminated. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption