Is my employer allowed to deny my retention bonus if i resign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer allowed to deny my retention bonus if i resign?

Offered a job with a retention bonus upon completion of 90days. I have not been
paid the bonus and decided to resign. Am i still entitled to get the bonus?

Asked on May 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Did you complete 90 days? If the agreement was you would get the bonus after 90 days and you made 90 days, then they must pay you as per the ageement. If you did not make 90 days, then clearly they do not have to pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption