Is my employer allowed to terminate my employment after I’ve given them two weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer allowed to terminate my employment after I’ve given them two weeks notice?

Asked on August 20, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you gave two weeks notice, but that does not mean you employer has to accept that much notice.  Your employer can ask that you leave sooner, for example, after your 5 vacation days are over.  There is no requirement that your employer continue to employ you for that final week once you have quit your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption