Is my earnest money refundable?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my earnest money refundable?

My homebuilder has just told me that it will be an additional 6 months before my

home is completed because of other projects that will be completed first. There

was no timeline listed in the sales contract. Our financing has not been

finalized and we understood that our earnest money was refundable until the

financing was complete. They will not return my $3000.

Asked on October 17, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is refundable in the event of: 
1) Breach of contract, or violation by the builder of some material or important term of the contract. But if there was no completion, etc. date in the sales contact, it may be hard to show this--without a specified date, how can you show that these delays are violating the agreement.
2) Fraud, or some misrepresentation (lie) made to you to induce or cause you to enter into the transaction. If you believe that they lied about whether or when they would build you a home, you could sue them based on fraud to void (undo) the transaction and get your money back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption