Is my divorce legal if I only claimed my biological child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my divorce legal if I only claimed my biological child?

My ex wife and I have 1 child together. While separated for many years, she had 2 other children with 2 other men. We both know that those other children are not biologically mine and they do not have my last name. We did a self-divorce and informed the judge that we only have 1 child together. The judge granted our divorce. My mother then informed me that my divorce is not

Asked on February 11, 2018 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Ok so it sounded like you did NOT tell the Judge about the other klds and then you said he knew.  How did he know?  Was there anything that said they were not your children that the Judge ruled on?  Please go and speak with an attorney to read your paper work to be sure.  It sounds like you are divorced.  I am not sure your Mother is correct there.  And it does not sound like your ex is going to set aside the divorce based upon any fraud or misrepresentation. Just get in to place what needs to be there for the sake of your future when it comes to the other kids.  Children born during a marriage are presumed to be a product of that marriage.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption