Is my contract valid?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my contract valid?

I work for a large medical group practice. We were recently acquired by a larger medical group pactice. Is my contract with my 1st group still valid with the second group? And can they make changes without my consent?

Asked on March 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how the 1st group was acquired by the second. If the 1st group was some sort of corporation or limited liability company and the 2nd group bought the actual LLC or corporation, then your contract is still valid and cannot be changed without consent: in this case, you are still contracted with the same entity, it's just that the entity itself has different owners behind it.
But if the group was some other structure (not an LLC or a corporation), or it was an LLC or corporation but the LLC or corporation itself was not purchased (e.g. they bought its assets, including patient list, equipment, etc. but not the entity), then what in essence happened is that the 1st group ceased to operate or exist, someone else took over everything it owned, and that 2nd group also hired the 1st group's staff. In this case, since you are working for someone new, the contract you had with the 1st group does not bind your new employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption