Is my Company stealing time from me?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my Company stealing time from me?

Earlier in the year I had surgery which I had to use a bunch of vacation days so currently I don’t have any more time. My company wrote me up because I called out sick I really was sick and a 2nd write up because I was 5 min late. When I arrive at 750AM if I punch in, the clock does not punch me in until 800AM so how can I make the time up if they don’t give me a chance. It seems that they are being very picky and the fact that if I punch in early and I don’t get the time seems kind of shady to me.

Asked on October 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they let you start working at 7:50, then you have to be paid for that extra 10 minutes: hourly employees are paid for all time worked. But the key is, they have to let you start early. The employer, not employee, determines when the employee works, and it is within their right to tell you that you may not start before 8. If they tell you that, you cannot circumvent or override their instructions by punching in early: you can, in this case, only punch in when they say you can.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption