is my boss aloud to pay more, then he pays his staff

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is my boss aloud to pay more, then he pays his staff

can are boss pay outside people that not have school background or pay them more and pay us less. I been working here for 2 years and other staff been here more then 4 years and some 10years. what can we do as a staff.

Asked on August 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your boss is right. In an "at will" employment relationship, an employer can set the terms of the workplace much as they see fit. This includes how much to pay to their workers. The fact is that not all employees need be treated equally or even fairly. That is unless an employee's treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, an employee cannot receive lesser treatment based in their race, religion, nationality, gender, disability, age (over 40), etc. Also, such treatment cannot violate the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption