Is my boss allowed to determine when I’ve quit a job even though I never actually quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my boss allowed to determine when I’ve quit a job even though I never actually quit?

I have several texts from my boss trying to manipulate me into quitting my job.

Long story short he is claiming that,

Asked on July 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

He can't make you quit--but he can terminate you at will unless you had a written employment contract preventing him from doing that. And he does not need to give you any "formal documentation" of termination--anything (any communication; even any actions, like simply not scheduling you for work or telling you go home if you show up) indicating that you are not welcome back at work or that he doesn't want you there is termination. You have no right to this job; you don't ever have a right to ANY job in the U.S., withou a contract (including a union agreement) giving you a right to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption