Is mediation required when asking for sole custody and supervised visits for other parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is mediation required when asking for sole custody and supervised visits for other parent?

I know that in my state mediation is required if the case is contested which I know mine will be. But since I am filling out a safety focused parenting plan is mediation required still? And if it is can I not explain during mediation all the reasons I want sole custody with supervised visitation? Because I don’t want to show the other parent everything I am going to present to the court if you know what I mean.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there are local rules with respect to mediation being required in the court where your custody case is venued then you are under no legal obligation to go to mediation. However, mediation is a good process based upon my experience with many mediations. It essentially is a big settlement conference assisted by the mediator to resolve the dispute. The parties are not obligated to settle at the mediation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption