Is marriage legal if a spouse signed a different name on the marriage certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is marriage legal if a spouse signed a different name on the marriage certificate?

I would like to know if my marriage is legal if my spouse signed his name differently in the signature spot on our marriage license. His name printed on the the marriage certificate is under one name. The name he signed is different.

Asked on October 6, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you can go by whatever name you should choose, even if different that your "legal" name,  as long as there is not intent to defraud.  Here, a red flag went up and you were wise to see it.  I would be concerned as well.  Which "name" are we talking about though: his first name or his last name?  And if it is his last name, which name are you using?  I would be doing some detective work here if I were you in to what is going on.  It would not be an invalid marriage on its face and if there could be paperwork shown that it is the same person then you may be fine.  But I would wonder as well for other reasons.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption