Is mall management allowed to tell other tenants my business isn’t doing well and may be shutting down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is mall management allowed to tell other tenants my business isn’t doing well and may be shutting down?

I rent a space in a mall, my business isn’t doing well we are behind on rent, I was told by another business owner in the mall that they told her we may be shutting down cud we aren’t doing well and that when we do she can have our spot and sell our type of product there. Is the mall allowed tell my business like that?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unless mall management had signed some sort of confidentiality or non-disclosure agreement in regards to this information, they may tell this to other tenants or, indeed, anyone else. In the absence of a contractual obligation to keep this information confidential, they may freely disclose it to anyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption