Is life estate tenant responsible for property tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is life estate tenant responsible for property tax?

I signed a notorized document giving my ex-husband life rights to a piece of land. Is he responsible for property tax? If so, is there a specific code of law? It’s not recorded as a deed; it’s recorded as an instrument.

Asked on February 9, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A life estate tenant has all of the benefits and responsibilites of an owner (other than the right to sell the ptoperty). This means that they have a legal duty to maintain the property and pay the property taxes. Failure to do so is called "waste". And when a life tenant commits waste, that is a legal basis for the remaindermen to sue to have the life estate terminated.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption