Is a lender’s unauthorized change to mortgage documents actionable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lender’s unauthorized change to mortgage documents actionable?

Since my home is in foreclosure I had a forensic audit done on the copies of the loan documents I received at the closing 8 years ago. It was found that I had signed and dated the “I Wish to Cancel” line at that time. However, copies of the same documents obtained from the lender show that my signature and date had been lined out and the change initialed (with my initials). The lender did this without my knowledge. Is this a violation of federal law/regulations and if so, which one(s)? Is it actionable and can it be pursued while defending the foreclosure action on my home?

Asked on July 31, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The unauthorized altering of signed  an/or initialed written documents by an institutional lender or a private lender is improper and could result in the voiding of the loan depending on what was altered.

Additionally, if the institutional lender's loan is insured by the federal government, the altering of loan documents by the institutional lender after the borrower has signed them could be a violation of "TILA", otherwise known as the "Truth in Lending Laws".

Given the foreclosure that you are in regarding your home and the possibility that your signature/initials may not be on certain documents allegedly signed by you, consulting with a real estate attorney about this is probably a wise idea.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The unauthorized altering of signed  an/or initialed written documents by an institutional lender or a private lender is improper and could result in the voiding of the loan depending on what was altered.

Additionally, if the institutional lender's loan is insured by the federal government, the altering of loan documents by the institutional lender after the borrower has signed them could be a violation of "TILA", otherwise known as the "Truth in Lending Laws".

Given the foreclosure that you are in regarding your home and the possibility that your signature/initials may not be on certain documents allegedly signed by you, consulting with a real estate attorney about this is probably a wise idea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption