Is legal for my landlord not to give me a key and keep my space locked so that I have to ask for permission to use what I am paying for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is legal for my landlord not to give me a key and keep my space locked so that I have to ask for permission to use what I am paying for?

I am renting a building.

Asked on December 11, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It would only be legal if that was the terms under which your rented--i.e. if you agreed to it; if it's part of your lease. Otherwise, in the absence of a specific agreement by you that this is ok, it would not be legal: when you lease or rent space, you gain the right to access it at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption